QUESTION

What is the bankruptcy law for someone disabled on SSDI?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
How much does it cost? Where US the court? How long does it take? Is there a minimum for debt to be able to file? Thanks.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
There are two parts to the cost, the court fee - $335 in my district and the attorney fee which will vary based on who you choose and how complex your case is. The court is the Federal bankruptcy court for your region, most decent sized cities have one. A simple case will take four months, but all the activity is in the first month. There is no minimum debt amount but it usually doesn't make sense for people with less than $5,000 of debt.
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 3:15 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Why do you need to file they can not take your SSDI?
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The bankruptcy law is the same for everyone. Most people on social security disability do not need to file bankruptcy and receive little or no benefits from going through this process.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Just because your on SSDI, does not change anything. It means that your income is lower for the Means Test. The Bankruptcy is still done in the Bankruptcy Court in your region. If New Jersey, that would be either Trenton, Newark or Camden. No minimum on debt. Cost depends on the attorney you choose. It is 335 filing fee. Other costs are Credit Import, and Credit Counseling. Fees range from $1250 to $3500
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse
There is no minimum as to the amount of debt you must have in order to file under chapter 7 of the bankruptcy code. Bankruptcy is a federal matter: it starts with the debtor's filing a petition with quite a lot of information about her property, her debts, her budget. Generally, retaining a skilled bankruptcy lawyer is a good idea, and almost always worth the investment. The court filing fee for a Chapter 7 is $335. Lawyers fees vary a great deal, but in the Western District of Wisconsin, they run from about $1000 to about $2500.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:18 AM

Report Abuse
I don't believe it is necessary to file if you don't figure to have added income in the future.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You may file bk, and based upon your income you may qualify to have pro bono assistance and waive the filing fee.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters