QUESTION

What is the bankruptcy rule for marital property?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My wife filed bankruptcy last year due to us getting a notice of garnishment. From our understanding in AZ if it was marital property and it was discharged under her bankruptcy they should stop them from filling it against me as well?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

A bankruptcy discharges liabilities of the party filing bankruptcy. If your spouse filed an individual bankruptcy, her bankruptcy would have discharged her liabilities, but not your liabilities. If you are liable for one of her debts, the creditor may sue you.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Daniel J. Winter
Update Your Profile
You need to call a lawyer here in Illinois. Bankruptcy filing only eliminates that person's liability, not the spouse's. You may need to file for bankruptcy as well.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters