QUESTION
What is the best alternative if I can't pay the fines?
Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have 2 warrants, one for truancy and the other for class disruption. My fines for both charges add up to 720 dollars. I'm 18 years of age, and out on my own. I am having a difficult time keeping up with my bills as is, so paying the cash due is sort of an impossibility. I've already asked everyone in my family, capable to help, for money to help with bills and food. They no longer will help me, till I pay them back the debt I already owe. I am not completely sure how to get ahold of the court, and ask for any alternate agreements of how to repay these fees. Plus, an obstacle in front of community service is that I work six days a week. On the seventh day of the week I'm out doing odd jobs just to eat. I also have to include that I'm still attending high school.
2 ANSWERS
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
at
James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your best option is to go turn yourself in.. and ask the Prosecutor and the Judge for leniency..explain your situation as simply and thoroughly as possible and bring supporting documentation Try to make arraignments to pay $20 per month or so until you can earn more. Ask if the the Prosecutor and the Judge will waive the fees if you attend school regularly, get good grades and not disrupt the While not desirable.. if you do get throw in jail on weekends you should get fed at least.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 8:26 PM
Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC
at
J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need a criminal defense attorney. They can go to the Court and try to get you more time to repay these fines.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 8:09 PM