QUESTION

What is the best course of action when I have no real assets and cannot pay my credit card?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a debt of $15,574 with Discover card it was $ Approx 11, 500 and has increased due to interest and penalties. I lost my job and had paid for the additional insurance so had credit card protection for two years. It is now 2.5 years since I have held a job and because of my age 61, I doubt I will find one. I have no funds to pay off this debt and no real assets except for an 18-year-old car. I have been notified that the debt has been sent to a law office and also that they will file a lawsuit to enter a judgment against me. What is my best course of action?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy might be an avenue for you to investigate. Please understand that this is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally your best course of action is to contact an attorney..if they get a judgment they can generally garnish your earnings, if you ever get some.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You could seek bankruptcy protection, however, it sounds like you are judgment proof so even if a judgment enters against you, it is not likely they will collect.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse
There are two options: 1. negotiate with the credit card company, or 2. you may qualify to file Chapter 7 bankruptcy. Negotiating is futile if you have no funds to negotiate with.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse
You should explore the option of filing for bankruptcy. A Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a liquidation of assets. Since you do not have any assets, there is nothing to liquidate and your debt would be discharged. Thank you, Help me find a cure and show your support for me in training for an Iron man by donating to the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society:
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters