QUESTION

What is the best step I should take in order to stop an income execution from a credit card debt over 10 years ago?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2019 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I am currently enrolled in a freedom debt relief program to help settle my unsecured debts but have just received notice that my wages are to be garnished from an unsettled credit card debt form over ten years ago. What is my a best solution to resolve all these issues at once?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
The best solution can only be determined after a comprehensive consultation with an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your area.  They can go over both your bankruptcy and non-bankruptcy options and, based on the facts of your situation, advise you on the benefits and costs of each, so you can decide the best solution for you.  
Answered on Apr 24th, 2019 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters