QUESTION

What is the best thing to do about my credit card debt?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
The party upon whom this summons and the attached complaint are served is hereby notified that unless within 25 days after such service, response is made by filling in the clerk’s office of this court in writing. I owe Capitol one credit card $23,000 dollars. What can I do? Thank you.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

David John Tybor
You can either speak to an attorney to determine your eligibility for filing a bankruptcy to eliminate the debt or hire an attorney to assist with debt negotiation if you have the ability to pay a lump sum amount. Both options should be evaluated as to what is the best course of action for you in the long term and the short term. If you do nothing the creditor will most likely get a default judgment against you which gives them 20 years to collect the amount plus interest by either taking up to 25% of your wages (garnishment), seizing a bank account (attachment), or having the sheriff come and take something from you like a paid up car (levy).
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Are you on California? You need to file an answer with the Court or a default judgment will be entered against you. This will also buy you time to settle the debt.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You can answer the Summons and Complaint, you can make an arrangement to pay this money back, or if you have other debt you could consult with a Bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You need to consult an attorney to review both the lawsuit and your overall financial situation. Possible alterantives include attempting to defend the lawsuit (more difficult if you are sued by an original creditor as opposed to a debt buyer), settling it, or filing bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Either make arrangements to pay or file for bankruptcy. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy. I am attaching a link to some free videos that explain how bankruptcy works. http://www.dianedrain.com/Bankruptcy/BankruptcyQuestionnaires/BKQuestionnaireInd.htm. There is no cost for the initial discussion. Please take time to educate yourself about bankruptcy and to determine which attorney is the best to assist you in the process. Don't assume the attorney is being completely honest about their experience and capabilities. Check them out. Avoid the attorneys who advertise on TV or profess a 100% success rate in their Internet ads. It costs hundreds or thousands of dollars for these ads and someone has to pay for them - the clients. These attorneys mass produce the work and do not offer the client the hands on assistance that is necessary in a well-planned bankruptcy. Normally these firms assign all or most of the work to paralegals and the client rarely talks to an attorney. When interviewing the attorney ask them how long they have practiced bankruptcy law. Ask what percentage of their practice is focused on consumer work. Ask whether they are experienced in both chapter 7 and chapter 13 cases. Ask the attorney for references. Ask about their policy of returning phone calls. They should be committed to answering specific questions about your situation and help you understand your options. If, after talking with them you are still confused about the issues you raised, find another attorney. Check them out with the various ranking sources: such as www.AVVO.com, and the State Bar. An attorney is should be your guide through this process. They should educate you, be there to assist you in how to avoid pitfalls and help you plan for your future after bankruptcy. There are hundreds of "bankruptcy" attorneys in Arizona. Of those just a few will fit the criteria set forth above. Again, bankruptcy is a very complicated process and you want to use an attorney who will be there when you need them.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters