QUESTION

What is the best thing to do for filing bankruptcy?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2024 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have accumulated a lot of debt and have fallen on hard times. I wanted to file bankruptcy if that is my best option.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Gretna, LA
2 Awards
You need to schedule an appointment with an experienced bankruptcy attorney and discuss your financial situation. Some very good bankruptcy attorneys offer free consultations. That's where you should start.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2024 at 7:30 AM

We are licensed to practice in all federal, state, parish, and city courts in the State of Louisiana only. We are not admitted in any other state.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters