QUESTION

What is the best way to find a reliable bankruptcy attorney?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
What's the best way to find a good successful bankruptcy lawyer?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Go to www.nacba.org and search their list of members.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2011 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Tucson, AZ at Trezza Law
Update Your Profile
Interview the three and then follow your instincts.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2011 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
The best way to find a reliable bankruptcy attorney is to do your homework. You want to find an office where you will not be just another name on the file - avoid the "bankruptcy mills" or "bankruptcy factories" which boast that they churn out thousands of bankrutpcy filings a year (I know one that boasts that they file 1,000 cases a month). Experience means actual bankruptcy practice, not gray hair. An attorney practicing divorce for 30 years doesn't know as much bankruptcy as a bankruptcy attorney who has only practice two years. Also, call around on prices. You'll find that prices are all over the place because some rip you off, some have super-high overhead expenses, and the cheapest of the cheap will give you the same in quality of work - cheap.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2011 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
Good question! In Denver we are fortunate to have a great BK bar. Do you know anyone who has had a recent bankruptcy? Ask them for a referral. If not, interview a few attorneys. Ask them about experience. Check with the Supreme Court to see if there are any complaints about them. One of the most important things is not go with the lowest fee quoted. Selecting an attorney is not like buying a loaf of bread. When interviewing, go with your gut. Ask lots of questions. If answers are vague, move on. Personally, I would go with a firm where I talk to the attorney who will handle my case rather than a BK mill where your contact is with a paralegal. Check out the attorney's web-site.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2011 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving North Muskegon, MI at Holmes Law Office
Update Your Profile
Look at the attorney's in you geographic area. Check out their web sites, and resumes look for number of years practicing, in the bankruptcy area .If you are General Motors your needs will be different than if you are an individual or small business . The best way to tell is through their professional affiliations. Are they a member of the National association of Consumer Bankruptcy Attorneys, or various debtor's bar associations. Web sites like AVVO that has a rating system where clients can post comments. Once you have narrowed your seach then " interview" the attorney. Ask qquestions like number of cases handled, professional affiliation, what has he or she done by way of continuing legal education , i.e. seminars, work shops etc. When was the last one. Rember you are hiring the lawyer. Ask questions about bankruptcy? Do they appear to be knowledgable? When you go to their office are you meeting the attorney, that will be handling the case or some staff member? Check out the Better Business Bureau and the State Bar Association for complaints or disciplinary actions.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2011 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Longmont, CO at William Edward Zurinskas
Update Your Profile
Applies to Colorado bankruptcy only: First check the internet or yellow pages and find 3 attorneys with lots of bankruptcy experience: at least 2000 cases filed and at least 10 years bankruptcy experience, then interview them. If you know someone who has filed bankruptcy, ask them for a referral. Check the Colorado Supreme court website for any record of disciplinary action against the attorneys you are considering and also check at the Colorado Supreme Court website to find out whether your attorney has malpractice insurance. An attorney without insurance may indicate that said attorney is uninsurable due to malpractice claims. In the past several years the market has been saturated with new bankruptcy attorneys, these attorneys are great at marketing with slick google advertising and websites. Many of them advertise low fees (such as bankruptcy from $499), but rarely charge said low fee. Some of the bankruptcy mills that charge low fees have a paralegal do most of the bankruptcy documents. Find an attorney that will spend at least 3 hours with you (one on one) in preparing your case.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2011 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
The best way to find a good, successful bankruptcy lawyer is to check his qualifications and his reputation and then to go to his office and take a free consultation with him. It is a huge plus if your bankruptcy lawyer is certified as a specialist in bankruptcy law.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2011 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse
To find a well qualified bankruptcy attorney check the State Bar website. You will find a list of attorneys who are certified by the Board of Legal Specialization.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2011 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Have consultations with three attorneys in your area who have been practicing at least five years, check online with the California Bar to see if each attorney has a clean record and make sure the attorney is a member of the National Association of Consumers Bankruptcy Attorneys (NACBA). This will also help you get information on what fees are reasonable in your case and in your area and learn the potential issues with your case. The fee alone should not determine who you hire but if several attorneys are well qualified then you should select the one with whom you can communicate best and who you feel you can trust even if he/she charges a little more. Your instincts are are important. The attorney-client relationship is very personal so you need someone you can understand and trust as well as afford and that usually also mean you like the attorney personally and he/she likes you.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2011 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I would choose an attorney that is certified in consumer bankruptcy by the American Board of Certification.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2011 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Find out how long they have been in practice and how long they have been practicing bankruptcy law. Call the Bankruptcy Court. Once you have a couple of names, interview them. If they are able to readily answer your questions and you feel comfortable with them, you are most of the way there. Sometimes there are references on the web by satisfied customers you can review. Sometimes, someone out of law school with three clients and charging half the price of everyone else is not the best pick.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2011 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Symmes Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The best way to find a good bankruptcy attorney is to speak to other lawyers in your community.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2011 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Herndon, VA at Maureen O'Malley
Update Your Profile
Look on NACBA. Attorneys are listed by state and town. It's the national association of consumer bankruptcy attorneys.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2011 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You might start your search on sites like this one. Some legal sites, actually rate attorneys, so look there too. Additionally, ask your friends and family for recommendations based on their experiences.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2011 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters