QUESTION

What is the debt statute of limitations for florida for credit cards?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Im I obligated to pay these extra fees. Has the Statute of Limitations for these alleged credit cards expired.What can I do at this time in my life money is hard to find.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Statute of Limitations for unpaid debt in 4 years but for breach of written contract is 5 years so would be 4 or 5 years.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2012 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse
The statute of limitations will be five years, although there are exceptions that can make it longer. One exception commonly seen in debt matters is payment. Payment restarts the clock. If your contract says you have to pay the fees, you probably do. Again, there are exceptions and your best course is an in-person consultation with an attorney.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2012 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters