QUESTION

What is the difference of a writ of assistance and writ of possession?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I am about to purchase a condo from a tax deed foreclosure sale. I don't know if the owner is living there, a tenant or if it is vacant. I want to be prepared to take possession as fast as possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you want to take possession as fast as possible, hire an attorney. Watch out for what is owed to the condo association, it is not the same as getting the tax deed.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters