QUESTION

What is the going rate for having a lawyer file for ch. 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
no real assests to liquidate, most are medical bills
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
The cost to file a bankruptcy varies depending on a number of different factors, including your location, the complexity of your case and, of course, the quality of your attorney.  I have no idea what the fees charged by attorneys in Indiana are, but here in Southern California, the fees for a Chapter 7 range anywhere from around $500 to over $4,000, plus court fees.  A lot depends on what type of representation you want.  Do you want to go to a bankruptcy "mill" that has no idea who you are and processes thousands of cases and don't really care if they screw up?  Then you can pay the lower amount.  I'd say most attorneys land in the $1,500-$2,500 range here in So. Cal.  Probably a bit less in Indiana. A while back I wrote about the dangers of hiring low cost bankruptcy attorneys.  You may wish to click on that link to read that. The best way to find out the going rate in your area is to have consultations with bankruptcy attorneys there.  Most offer free initial consultations. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters