QUESTION

What is the likelihood that the bank will pursue me again in the next 10 years?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2016 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
Our house was purchased in 2006 for $300,000 before the market crashed. We had a lender. They were bought by BOA. One year later, we defaulted on the payments in 2007 after only paying around $30,000 on the house altogether. Long story short, they took us to court. In 2009, they filed an Assignment of Mortgage document with the county listing MERS as the assignor. 2013 was the second and last attempt for the bank to try to foreclose on the house and it was dismissed by the judge based on "failed to produce note", and our attorney even made them pay his fees. The attorney promised us they will never take that house from us. It’s now 2016 and everything has been so quiet. It has almost been 10 years since we made a mortgage payment and the bank keeps paying the property taxes every year suggesting they have confidence they will get the house back someday. I am concerned with that also, maybe they can come and change some laws in my state or come up with some new scams, as they have in the past, robo signing, forged signatures, or just have more time to spend on my case? I don’t want to put any money into the house, making repairs, upgrades, because of the fear of not being able to keep the house. I’d rather leave the country (I’m a dual nationality) and buy a house somewhere else and start all over fresh. The house is in bad shape at the moment, leaky roof and come cosmetic issues. I am not living in it currently but now I am faced with absolute possibility of moving back in it this year based on my situation. I have heard of this thing called a "quiet title". I haven't bugged our attorney since 2013, so I haven't asked him if this would favor my situation. Is it possible that I can file this and forever get the bank off my back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A quiet title action might work under these circumstances. So, go see your attorney, the one who got the case dismissed for a full discussion.
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters