QUESTION

What is the minimum amount to pay for the other party’s legal fees and can I have a deferred payment?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
It is not clear what you are asking. Typically, in the United States, each party is responsible for their own attorney fees. Unless there is some reason for an award of attorney fees, most of the time each party pays for their own.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
All debts are negotiable. What you need to do is negotiate with the opposing party's attorney/firm the amount and how much for each payment. They will try to get it all in a lump sum, however, if you're on a budget and can't acquire a loan due to insolvency, they will work with you, especially if you are represented by an attorney. The above information is applicable to your case unless the Court in awarding the fees mandated a minimum payment, which is rare, I've never seen that but could happen.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You do not give enough information to answer this question. The only answer is it depends upon your income and the debt.. Contact an attorney directly.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin Elliott Parks
There is not necessarily any minimum amount the amount of the other side's attorneys fees depend entirely on the amount of time they spent on the case itself. If a case goes through judgment by default, a couple thousand dollars is likely. If a case went all the way through to a trial, however, opposing party's attorneys fees are likely significantly north of there.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Pearl River, NY at Law Office of Bijal Jani
Update Your Profile
There is no minimum amount of legal fees that get attached to a debt. The creditor's attorneys have to submit a Bill of Legal Costs to ascertain the amount being demanded as fees.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters