QUESTION

What is the minimum debt you can have to file bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Is there a minimum debt requirement to file bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no minimum.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse
The bankruptcy code does not require a minimum amount of debt to file bankruptcy. If it is going to cost you a certain amount to file a bankruptcy with filing and attorney fees, and you only owe $5,000, is it worth it, that is a question only you can answer. I would probably recommend you try to pay it off and work through it. It depends on your income. But if you don't have the income, cannot afford $5,000, or a number of other issues, bankruptcy might work for you. So much of this depends on your circumstances.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Milford, MI at Gabel, Gudmundsen & Gabel, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no magical "minimum debt" that one should have before filing for bankruptcy; however, my rule of thumb is that the drawbacks of bankruptcy are worth it if the person filing has at least $20,000 in dischargeable debts. Whether bankruptcy is your best option requires a knowledgeable weighing of the pros and cons and an informed analysis if your debts, assets and income see what could be discharged in bankruptcy. You should consult a knowledgeable bankruptcy attorney to do that analysis.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
There is no minimum debt to file bankruptcy.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 12:37 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no minimum debt for a chapter 7.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
No, there is not a minimum debt requirement to file bankruptcy.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
You do not have to owe money to file bankruptcy. However, a decision to file bankruptcy when the debts are low should consider other alternatives such as credit consolidation with a non-profit company.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is no minimum.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
There is no minimum debt for filing chapter 7 bankruptcy it's a personal decision, keeping in mind that it will be on your credit report 10 years.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
There is no minimum debt requirement. However, depending on how much you owe, your income level, and expenses there may be other alternatives to handling the debt such as more budgeting, credit consolidation, or debt settlement.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Boston, MA at Conner Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Not really, the amount of debt that makes it worthwhile to file bankruptcy varies from person to person. It depends on your income and your financial needs.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
No min. How much do u owe to creditors?
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
No but you have to be able to show you must file bankruptcy and you must pass the means test. Also you have to show expenses are higher than income, so if you can construe that to say there is a minumum?
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
There is no minimum debt requirement to file bankruptcy. However, a debtor is not entitled to a discharge if the debtor has been granted a discharge in a prior chapter 7 or chapter 11 case commenced within 8 years before the date of filing the new bankruptcy petition or, in situations involving a discharge in a prior chapter 13 case, within 6 years before the date of filing the new bankruptcy petition. We therefore counsel our clients to attempt to refrain from filing bankruptcy, especially in situations where the debt is small, unless there is no other option.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
There is no minimum debt requirement to file bankruptcy. As a practical matter, most of my clients have at least $10,000.00 in debt. My average client owes at least as much in debt as he or she makes in a year.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
No, there is no minimum in terms of the dollar amount, but some states do not allow cases with only a single creditor.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
There is no minimum debt required to file bankruptcy. You have to demonstrate to the court that you have no ability to pay your current living expenses and still be able to make a meaningful effort to repay your debts.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Louisville, KY at Thornhill & Holt, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should consult with an attorney about your situation, but no, there is no minimum.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters