QUESTION
What is the price for a bankruptcy attorney?
Asked on Dec 31st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
10 ANSWERS
The legal fee for a bankruptcy varies by attorney and the amount of service provided. Court fees, costs of pulling a due dilligence credit report, and pre and post bankruptcy credit counseling fees are extra. When you add in all these extras, $1,500 is probably close to the starting point of what a Chapter 7 will cost. Chapter 13 will cost more and additional services will also increase the cost.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 1:16 PM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL
at
Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Prices vary wildly. Get an experienced bankruptcy attorney. We often represent bankruptcy trustees and a large percent of our business is because some attorneys are not experienced in bankruptcy. Just like anything else, the buyer should be aware.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 2:12 PM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Denver, CO
at
Colorado Bankruptcy Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your costs can vary depending on the attorney. You will also have to pay the court filing fee and for two consumer education classes.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 2:11 PM
I charge $975 for BK chapter 7.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 2:11 PM
Tax Problem Resolution Attorney serving Lake Oswego, OR
at
THE WUHRMAN LAW FIRM
Update Your Profile
Attorneys' prices vary greatly depending upon where you live and how much experience they have. Here in Riverside County, California, it's not unusual for a Chapter 7 to cost $2,000 to $3,000, including filing fees.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 2:11 PM
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
Partner at
Law Office of Stuart M. Nachbar, P.C.
2 Awards
IN NJ; depends if c7, 11 or 13. Can range from 1500 to thousands depending on the chapter.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 2:10 PM
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC
at
Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Attorneys charge different fees based on the chapter, the difficulty of the case, and their experience.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 2:10 PM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
at
Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on your circumstances and the attorney. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 2:09 PM
Daniel James Wilson
In my jurisdiction (Colorado) you should be able to find a good attorney for $1000. Filing fee of $306.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 2:07 PM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA
at
Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The price of a bankruptcy varies from lawyer to lawyer and case to case. You would expect to pay well over $1000 normally.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 2:06 PM