QUESTION

What is the process of filing bankruptcy?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I would like to know what the process of filing bankruptcy entails and what are the qualifications to do so.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy is a code of federal laws in the United States that allows an individual or business to "discharge" personal liability on debt when you qualify and otherwise do not have disposable income to pay dischargable liabilities. Often, one will hire a bankruptcy attorney to get advice and prepare the bankruptcy petition and schedules that are filed with the bankruptcy court. The bankruptcy court issues a discharge order that goes out to creditors, forever barring them from contacting a "debtor."
Answered on Nov 18th, 2011 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
A full detail of a chapter 7 bankruptcy would take far too long in this forum to explain.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Jackson Heights, NY at Ruiz Law Group PC
Update Your Profile
The process involves filling out a petition and submitting documents to the Court and a Court appearance.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 11:23 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
Filing a Bankruptcy case starts by the filing of a Bankruptcy Petition. In the petition, you must list all of your debts and all of your assets. Along with the petition, you must file copies of your paychecks and a credit counseling certificate. Once the petition is filed, you will have a meeting, called a 341 meeting. At this meeting, a Trustee will be assigned to your case and he/she will ask you questions regarding the petition that was filed on your behalf. If any creditors are present, they can ask you specific questions relating to their debts. If you have filed a Chapter 13 case, you will then have another hearing, called a confirmation hearing. At this hearing, the Judge will either approve your case or dismiss it. Keep in mind that each case can be fact specific and the events in each case will vary from case to case. Contact a Bankruptcy Attorney and he/she will be able to give you more details depending on the specifics of your situation.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters