QUESTION

What is the right thing to be done if a person died with lawsuit but does not have a will?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
My dad passed away and he had a lawsuit and he did not have a will. My 18 year old sister is signing papers with the attorney tomorrow and I don't think that it's right and the attorney never answer my calls. What can I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The lawsuit becomes an asset of his estate, to which, as his son, you are an interest party.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
There are several ways to handle the situation; the attorney is obligated to explain to your sister what he is doing.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Go to Probate Court to start a probate estate for your Dad. Then, the estate hires the attorney to handle the lawsuit. A
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters