QUESTION

what is the standard price to file bankruptcy

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Chapter 13 Attorney serving Athens, GA
2 Awards
  Unfortunately, it is not possible to say what the "standard fee" is for bankruptcy cases.  Every case is different.  Different services may be needed, such as motions to avoid liens, negotiating reaffirmation agreements, defending objections, etc..  If a law firm tries to quote you a firm fee over the phone, brace yourself.  It is likely to change as the case is prepared. In consumer bankruptcy cases, you will find that most experienced firms charge similar fees.  This is particularly true in Chapter 13 cases.  A lawyer that charges dramatically less is doing so for a reason--probably because he or she is inexperienced and trying to build a practice, or has a poor reputation.  Legal services are like anything else.  The cheapest is usually not the best way to go.   Most experienced firms also have some type of payment plan.  In Chapter 13 cases, the fee is usually included in the Plan, so attorney fees do not have to be paid up front.   Look for an experienced attorney with a good reputation.  You'll likely find that the fee is competitive, and the services much better than a "cut rate" provider.    MORGAN & MORGAN ATTORNEYS AT LAW, P.C. IS LOCATED IN ATHENS, GEORGIA.  WE HAVE MORE THAN 30 YEARS EXPERIENCE HELPING PEOPLE WITH BANKRUPTCY AND DEBT RELIEF, SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY, WORK-RELATED INJURIES, AND OTHER LEGAL PROBLEMS.  VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT WWW.MORGANLAWYERS.COM OR CALL (706)548-7070.  
Answered on Mar 07th, 2016 at 1:55 PM

Our response is for general information only. No attorney client relationship is created. Always consult with a qualified attorney directly.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters