QUESTION

What is the statute of limitation for a credit card company to sue?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been made aware that a credit card company is going to take me to court to pay the old charges. This charge goes back to 2002. I am not able to and no way to earn money. I am 91 years old.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan the statute runs out six years after your last payment on the debt. Confer with an attorney with the details.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
The statute of limitations is 6 years. The 6 years starts on the date of default of the payments, not the date you borrowed the money. There are items than can extend the statute (such as your living in another state). You should definitely get accurate information and see an attorney about filing an answer to the suit.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
Most state statutes are less than 11 years. Here is a link to a table for statutes of limitations. Use it as a start to find out which one is applicable in your state. http://www.creditcards.com/credit-card-news/collectible-expiration-date-old-debt-statute-1282.php
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Four years from the breach. (or when you failed to make your last payment). If they are threatening to sue you on this, you need an attorney to inform them they are in violation of the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
In Illinois, 5 years, measured from default or last payment, whichever is later.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally its 6 years from the date of last payment on the credit card, so do not begin to make payments.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters