QUESTION

What is the statute of limitation on an old cell phone bill in 2001?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I had someone from a cellphone provider call me about an old cell phone bill. The account was opened in 2001 and was current until 2006 with a balance of $2,100 dollars. I don't remember opening this account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Olivier Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
If they cannot prove they had your signature on a contract, then it is three years from the date of last payment made or charge incurred. If they have you signature on a document that can be construed as a contract for services, it is a ten year prescriptive period. Prescription is the amount of time they have to sue on a claim, and can be extended or "tolled" under certain situations.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2015 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters