QUESTION

What is the usual cost for attorney fees to file an adversary complaint?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It will depend on the nature of the case and the amount of work to be done $5K is often the amount to say "hello."
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse
Adversary Complaints tend not to be flat fee arrangements, so you are looking at the hourly fees of the attorney you are visiting with regarding the case.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Depends on the nature of the case, but you can presume about 5,000.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no such thing as the usual cost. It is a negotiated cost.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on how complicated the process will be. Talk to some very good creditor bankruptcy attorneys and compare their prices.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
An adversary Complaint in Bankruptcy Court is the same as initiating a lawsuit in State Court. It takes attorneys several hours of research and drafting, and then the same costs that would be in regular litigation would occur. (Discovery, attending hearings, trial, etc.) In other words, it can be very expensive.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
We bill by the hour and we minimize costs by offering attorneys at different price points 300 - 600 per hour and paralegals at 150. In my opinion, someone who offers you a flat fee or promises you set time limits is either 1. new and trying to get experience; 2. a fool who will lose but still get paid what he told you it would cost; or 3. a con artist who wants to lure you in.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 2:13 AM

Report Abuse
It depends on the attorney. I old think anywhere from a few hundred dollars to a thousand depending on how complicated the case is.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters