QUESTION

What is the worst that can happen legally if I walk away from my home that has a remaining mortgage?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You could lose the house through a foreclosure, have your credit damaged and have a judgment against you. You should contact the lender about your options. You should also consider a short sale, and I can recommend some good real estate agents.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
That doesnt make sense. You should hire an attorney who can sit with you and can give you several options.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
There is no need to walk away from your property! The bank will ultimately foreclose. You are much better off from a credit stand point to short sell your property. Additionally you might be eligible for a lease back of your home and possibly receive relocation money from the bank.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends on where the property is located. Each state has different laws. It is best for you to talk to a very good real estate/foreclosure attorney licensed in the state where the property is located.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Stasch Law LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on what state you live in. If you live in Washington, it is a no recourse state which means if the bank forecloses non-judicially, they only get to take back the house and have no recourse against you personally. It will effect your credit
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
You can be sued not only for foreclosure, but for the deficiency the lender incurs when they sell the property cheap at a sheriffs sale. A bankruptcy can let you accomplish this without leaving a debt on your shoulders.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters