QUESTION

What is the worst that would happen if I stopped payments on second mortgage?

Asked on May 05th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
Mortgage was discharged in 2004 and have made all my mortgage payments. The home is worth less than what is owed on first mortgage.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The second can foreclose on the house, but they cannot sue you so long as you did not reaffirm the debt after bankruptcy.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 2:44 AM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
If fair market value is less than amount owed on first, through a ch. 13 bankruptcy plan you can probably get rid of the second.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 2:32 AM

Report Abuse
It depends on many factors including whether it is a purchase money loan; chapter of bankruptcy; whether loan was scrapped.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters