QUESTION

What is this money for or is it going to be a refund to me?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have received a letter from my trustee telling my employer to stop taking payments out of my check. I also received a letter from the court stating my case was complete and the status of my case is paid out but I still have a balance on hand of $1100 dollars.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Sure would have helped if you said that you filed a Chapter 13, so I don?t have to guess about how to answer your question. If your final payment was made in your chapter 13, the next step is for the trustee to audit your case to make sure all the claims were paid according to your confirmed plan, and that the creditors who were paid cashed the checks sent to them. Many times, the creditors will move without informing the court, so the trustee checks never get cashed. Pretty funny. After the audit, a final report and accounting will be issued. If there still is a balance on hand, you will get a refund check. To get your discharge, you will need to have filed your financial management certificate with the cover sheet and file a Certificate of Compliance. The Certificate of Compliance needs to be noticed and served on your creditors and the notice and certificate of service also needs to be filed.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Why not just call the Trustee's office and ask about it? Those offices are often helpful. I think the key question is whether the $1,100 was received by the Trustee within 60 months to the day from the date of your first payment. That should be a total of 1825 days (of 1826 if you count the leap year).
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If the trustee has a balance at the end of the case it should be paid back to you.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
It probably will be refunded to you.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It could be refunded to you if not required by your plan.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2015 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters