QUESTION

What kind of debts can someone claim if they file for chapter 13 bankruptcy?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
In Mississippi, if you file Chapter 13 bankruptcy, can you claim payday and title loans? What other debts can you claim?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The law requires that you list all of your debts and all of your assets.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
When you file bankruptcy, either 7 or 13, you must list all of your debts (and all of your assets). Some debts may turn out to be non-dischargeable, but you must reveal them.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
In Bankruptcy, you must list all of your debts. Whether or not some may be ineligible to be eliminated by the bankruptcy depends on the following characteristics of the debt. Child support, alimony, never eligible to eliminate. Student loans, seldom eligible to eliminate. Tax debt, eligible to eliminate if the taxes are Non-priority, meaning taxes were filed on time and have been owed for at least 4 years. Payday loans, usually able to eliminate, unless of recent origin and the lender timely objects to discharge.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
In Chapter 13, you can repay any and all debts during the life of the Plan, no exclusions.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You call all debts but if secured or unsecured priority you would to in full through your plan. Unsecured are normally paid on a pro rata basis, depending on how much disposable income you have.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
When you file bankruptcy you must disclose ALL your debts under penalty of perjury. There is no such think as not including certain debts.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your area. Most give free consultations. You do not want to navigate a Chapter 13 by yourself.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters