QUESTION

what kind of trouble can u get into for getting a credit card under chapter 13 bankruptcy?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
In most jurisdictions, the Chapter 13 Plan confirmation orders prohibit the incurring of any new debt during the pendency of the Chapter 13 case (which is usually 36-60 months), above a certain amount.  That having been said, there's nothing specifically wrong with getting a credit card, if someone is willing to give one to you. You should check with a bankruptcy attorney in your area for more specifics. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters