QUESTION

What legal action can I take against a dishonest bank employee?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
A bank loan officer conned me out of a significant amount of money. It started out small, selling me a small amount of goods and services during the loan funding process, and escalated to the point that his demands for sales exceeded the profits on the projects. He kept saying that is the only way he would put the deal together. I was unaware at the time that bank officers have a bond that indemnifies this type of diversion of loan proceeds
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You need to call a lawyer in your area for an evaluation. This is not a type of matter you can handle alone.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters