QUESTION

What legal action can I take to declare repossession of the equipment if the customer has not come back to pick up by my certain imposed deadline?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I have a customer who has dropped out a property for repair but it's been a few months since she has not picked up the property. I have already spent my money to repair the property for the customer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You may be able to file an "aritsan's lien" and then foreclose on it. Once done, you can sell it, and if it does not bring enough to pay for your expenses and your work, then you can sue the owner for the difference. Of course, if you get more than what you would otherwise be paid, you have to refund the difference.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters