QUESTION

What legal options do I have if a wage garnishment happened 4 years after bankruptcy?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
This company is the main reason I filled bankruptcy in the first place. They sent a threatening letter in the mail 6 months ago and I took it to my attorney. Now, they have started a garnishment 3 days before Christmas.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
In more than 30 years of handling bankruptcy cases, I have never seen something like this. Your attorney needs to investigate the facts and take the appropriate legal steps.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Be sure to tell your lawyer this fact. The creditor is very likely in contempt of court, and upon a successful motion, the bankruptcy court would probably award you attorneys fees, and any losses you could prove. Ian and egregious case, you could even win punitive damages. Talk to your lawyer.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
You can sue the creditor in federal court for violation of the discharge injunction.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
if the debt was included in the bk you can dispute that and it should not happen.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters