QUESTION

What legal rights do I have to stop a foreclosure on a house that is in my name but is being bought by my brother?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2011 on Foreclosures - Michigan
More details to this question:
He and and is wife have lived in the house for over 3 years. I just found out that they are 4 months behind on the payment and they mortgage company is wanting to foreclose. I am trying to stop it and want to know what legal actions I can take against my brother and his wife to get the money out of them for the last 4 months payments and to stop the foreclosure from the mortgage company. Even if I could get them to extend the date by a week it would help a lot.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving North Muskegon, MI at Holmes Law Office
Update Your Profile
If the mortgage is in your name then you have standing to stop the mortgage foreclosure. But you must act before the sheriffs sale. One way , although not the only way is to file A chapter 13 which will allow you to catch up the arrearages over a reasonable period of time usually 3-5 years. You will have also have to make the ongoing mortgage payments. You may have other options as well . Contact an attorney ASAP. Time is very critical as you may lose valuable rights if you delay!
Answered on Sep 09th, 2011 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters