QUESTION

What liability do I have for a Reverse Mortgage Forclosure in the State of Florida?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I received a "Civil Action Summons" from Florida, in regards to a foreclosure notice on my mother's reverse mortgage. I was her POA, what liability do I have for her reverse mortgage company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Depends on the facts, but generally no personal liability if you have a standard POA and were acting on her behalf alone. Since you are gettin sued though, best bet is to hire a lawyer to address the issue properly. If you would like, we do offer FREE consultations to assist in determing how we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 1:01 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters