QUESTION

What liability do I personally have for my mother's reverse mortgage in the State of Florida?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I have received a civil summons on behalf of the reverse mortgage company that held my mother's reverse mortgage. Is there any liability that I may have to them? I was her POA at the time of her reverse mortgage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probably not, but there are too many variables that would need to be addressed before a direct answer can be determined.  Namely, I’d be interested in taking a look at the reverse mortgage paperwork and the civil summons.  Generally, the only “liability” you would be dealing with is the loss of the home per the reverse mortgage.  To be sure, I’d advise getting a consultation with a local real estate or foreclosure defense attorney where you can have all of the documents looked at and discuss the details.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters