QUESTION

What needs to be done in order to file for bankruptcy?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I am drowning in debt and need to know how to file for bankruptcy. I just want to know what is needed in order to start the process.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Debtor Bankruptcy Attorney serving Middletown, NY
2 Awards
You should contact experienced bankruptcy counsel in your area. You will probably be extended a free consultation, at which time the rather cumbersome process, and its ramifications, can be explained to you.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Coeur d'Alene, ID at Michael B. McFarland, PA
Update Your Profile
Since you are unfamiliar with the process, and it is fairly complicated, you should consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your area. Most attorneys will offer a no-obligation initial consultation at little or no charge. You can find out what is involved, and then decide whether to use that (or another) attorney or attempt to file yourself.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You simply need to call to set a free consultation!
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
You should contact an experienced bankruptcy attorney and schedule a consultation.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
First, you will need to gather a list of all of your debts and assets. You will also need your paycheck stubs or any other source of income for the last 6 months. We will also need your income tax returns for 2010, 2011 and 2012.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
Retain an attorney to assist you in preparing the petition. You must have last 2 years tax returns, 6 months proof if income and 6 months bank statements. You also must complete a credit counseling course.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Orantes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Before filing for bankruptcy relief, you need to know whether it is the right step for you to take. Simply drowning in debt is not enough. You need to consult an expert to advise you whether you qualify for bankruptcy relief, under what chapter, and how to protect your assets during the process. A responsible attorney will put your needs ahead of his or her own and give you a candid evaluation of your case and even tell you if you need to stay away from bankruptcy in your particular situation.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
The bankruptcy case is started by the filing of a bankruptcy petition (comprised of schedules and forms) with the bankruptcy court handling cases in your jurisdiction. You will need to complete a required credit counseling course before filing the petition. You can hire an attorney to prepare and file the documents and represent you at the creditors hearing or you can attempt to go through this whole process on your own by filing pro per (which I don't recommend).
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
This is a very broad question. To file bankruptcy, you need to provide 6 months of pay records, 2 years of tax returns and complete pre-bankruptcy credit counseling. A reputable bankruptcy attorney should determine what kind of bankruptcy is appropriate under the circumstances and help plan the case to avoid any missteps.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Spencer M Couch
Your first step should be to consult with a qualified attorney. Most bankruptcy attorneys will offer a free consultation to determine if bankruptcy is right for you, and if it is, which type would best suit your situation. At the consultation the attorney will be able to tell you how much the process will cost, and what timeframe you are looking at.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
There are several steps to filing for a chapter 7 bankruptcy: 1. You need to see what chapter you can file based on your income 2. you have to make sure that you list all of your assets and liabilities 3. You need you make sure that your assets are protected by using the correct exemptions depending on your residence. (You have to use the exemptions for the state that you have lived the majority of your time in the last 2 years) 4. You have to take a credit counseling course. 5. File it within the correct district 6. Give notice to all of your creditors These are just some of the main steps that you would need to take in order to file for bankruptcy relief.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Heineman Law Office
Update Your Profile
You need to meet with an experienced bankruptcy attorney to evaluate your situation and prevent you from taking actions that may jeopardizes your bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Complex Litigation Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA at Thomas Vogele & Associates, APC
Update Your Profile
Get all of your financial information together (assets, liabilities, income and expenses) and then contact a good bankruptcy attorney. If you need a referral, contact your local bar association or the U.S. Bankruptcy Court. Make sure you disclose everything to your attorney and comply with all of the rules. While bankruptcy is never easy and not to be used without good reason, when you are through the process you will receive a fresh start and can start rebuilding your financial life. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
An experienced bankruptcy attorney is very important and is the first thing you need.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters