QUESTION

What options are there if a person is deliquent with payment while you have had to make the payments yourself?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
My ex-wife purchased a truck six months before she left me. She took the truck. We made the loan with our bank, but when my wife left me, she got her own checking account. Since then, I have had to make sure the payments were made on time. We agreed that she would pay half of the truck payment. Well, I am about to finish paying the truck off, and she owes me $3540.80. He lies about making payments, sends me false texts, and refuses to pay her share. It was documented in our divorce decree. Now I need to purchase a car, and I am stuck waiting for the extra money that she owes me. Plus she lives in our house, and I have been blocked being able to look at my balance on the house. She has a roommate which she refuses to notify me she has, plus she has been delinquent on the mortgage payments. I would like her to get out of the house, sell it, and get her out of my life. But she refuses to cooperate. What options do I have?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Have an attorney review the divorce judgment.. if it is spelled out in the divorce judgment and she is not following it you can file a motion for contempt and have the judge force her to comply or amend the judgment.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You need to deal with this in your divorce case. Insofar as the lender is concerned, you are on the hook.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Call your family law attorney and let him deal with it.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2014 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
File a motion in the divorce court t find her in contempt and garnish her wages.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters