QUESTION

What options do I have if I just was informed that I was served papers back in October that I did not sign for or received?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
I was not even home when they supposedly brought the papers. I am curious if that is even legal. I was informed that I am now going to have my paycheck garnished due to this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I realize this is a challenging time for you and that you have lots of questions. It is okay to be anxious and overwhelmed; the trick is not fighting it. Instead, you are on the right track in educating yourself about options to deal with your financial situation. Addressing your current financial issues, including possible bankruptcy planning, is often like a Rubic's cube where many competing issues must be solved simultaneously. Issues such as: asset protection (protecting your basic necessities), creditor protection (not running up credit cards before filing), estate planning (inheritance), tax consequences, real estate (pending foreclosure) and your future (survival after bankruptcy).
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters