QUESTION

What other options do I have other than applying for a deed in lieu from BofA?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2012 on Foreclosures - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I surrendered a second home and it was discharged in my chapter 7- 4 years ago. BofA has no plans on foreclosing on this property in Buffalo NY. I cannot apply for a new home loan for three years from the date that the home is finally foreclosed on. I am considering a deed in lieu so I can at least get a date to start my waiting period from, other wise who knows how long it will be for this home to be foreclosed on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
Why don't you try a loan mod and working on a deal with the bank? Or sale it in a short sale.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters