QUESTION

What personal property needs to be reported as an asset in a bankruptcy?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
All personal, and real, property must be listed on the bankruptcy schedules and valued.  An intentional failure to list an asset is grounds for denial of your discharge and, in egregious cases, criminal prosecution. Your attorney will guide you as to how much detail is necessary for each type of property (for example, you don't need to list each item of clothing you own; a category for "clothing" alone would be sufficient). Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters