QUESTION

what qualifications must i meet to file chapter 7? are payday loans included in chapter 7?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Chapter 7 has several different tests used to determine eligibility.  The only way to find out if you're eligible is to have a consultation with an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your area. It depends primarily on your income and expenses, including all income received in the 6 calendar months prior to filing your case, but also the income as it is on the date your case is filed.  Your marital status and household size also factor into the analysis. Payday loans are dischargeable in Chapter 7 as long as they are not incurred through fraud.   My article on getting rid of payday loans through bankruptcy may be of interest to you.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters