QUESTION

What reasons are need for someone to foreclose on your home

Asked on May 27th, 2016 on Foreclosures - Alabama
More details to this question:
I'm buying a house that is finance by the owner. I was a couple of months behind but now I only owe for this month . The owner is threatening to foreclose if I don't pay by the end of the month , do he have the right to foreclose?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on the language of the contract, specifically the default terms of the contract.  Foreclosure, usually, may occur after a default, which is usually defined as 30 days.  
Answered on Jun 05th, 2016 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters