QUESTION

What recourse do homeowners have to excessive lot rent increase by a mobile home park?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2023 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I own a mobile home and pay lot rent to the mobile home park where it is located. Neither myself nor any of the other homeowners have a written lease agreement, nor have we received a prospectus from the MHP. Do we have recourse? It appears the MHP has never filed an updated prospectus or rate increase with the State of Florida. We the homeowners feel the rate increase is excessive in comparison to other parks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to hire a lawyer that handles MHP real estate issues to interact with the park management and address the prosepectus and lot rent issues. 
Answered on Oct 18th, 2023 at 11:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters