QUESTION

What recourse do I have and can I opt to not pay the $80,000 balance to the seller?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I bought house a few years ago. I myself along with a few other people have had strange spirit type encounters. Come to find out that the seller’s father had passed away in the house. This we did not know until just recently. Had we known beforehand, we more than likely would have not bought the house. I do believe that the state law requires something like this to be disclosed to the buyer especially when we paid market value for the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the death occurred within 3 years of purchase it should have been disclosed. Even so, the remedy would not likely eliminate the duty to pay.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2017 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters