QUESTION

What recourse do I have when my bankruptcy attorney is disbarred?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was given advice to file Chapter 13 from a person who was not licensed to practice law in my state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
There are plenty of good Michigan bankruptcy lawyers. Just search for another and speak with a few to be sure you are comfortable. Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2016 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters