QUESTION

What rights do I have and what kind of timeline if a foreclosure is being threatened by lenders?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband passed away in 2013. He left the house to me in the will. I reside in Florida and have a disabled child. The lenders have been ruthless. They now say I am behind by 3 months which I am in arrears. I do own back taxes on the current year but now they are saying my husband did not pay taxes in 2012. I know he did and cannot find the receipt as he paid in cash. They are now threatening with foreclosure.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Erik Brito Espinosa
There are many options available to you. First, you may defend any foreclosure case which may be filed against you. It is highly recommended however that you get an attorney willing to litigate the matter and not just "delay the inevitable." Second, you should check out the Florida Hardest Hit Fund. If you qualify for help you may be able to have all past due payments made for you and keep your home. Contact me for any help needed.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Rights and Timeline? Why are these what you are seeking. You have numerous rights, too numerous to mention here. Timeline, well I just tried a case a few months ago, after there had been over 5 years of not paying, and I won. They have to start all over again.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters