QUESTION

What rights do I have to find out what company is requesting a wage garnishment?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
My wages have been garnished however my employer is being difficult about giving me the information on what company is requesting the garnishment.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Your problem is your employer who should give you this info but don't you know who has judgment(s) against you
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse
It sounds like you may have been sued and a judgment entered against you, unless this is a student loan or a tax garnishment. If you think it may be a debt-collection judgment, check your credit report (for free on annualcreditreport.com) to see if there are any judgments against you, or contact an attorney for assistance.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If this was in Arizona then you received the writ of garnishment.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will be noticed once the garnishment is in place and be given a right to object.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You would have been served with a summons and complaint, judgment and notice of wage garnishment. You can contact the issuing court and get relevant information.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
I am not sure why your employer is refusing to give you this information. You can do an index check on the Court's web site in your county to see who sued you and who has a judgment against you. You can request a claim of exemption to lower the 25% that the creditor is entitled to.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
If it is in fact a garnishment it is a court order, and you are required to be served.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters