QUESTION

What rights do I have when my mortgage company sells my account to another financial institution?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2011 on Foreclosures - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I received a call form a financial institution that my mortgage was sold to them by a bank. Do I have any rights or legal options when this happened, or do I just have to accept this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Summit, NJ at Stephen P. Dempsey Counselor at Law
Update Your Profile
Generally, none. Your mortgage agreement normally provides that your loan may be sold by the original lender and that it will not effect the terms of the agreement.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters