QUESTION

What sanctions or action can be done if Ocwen violates a court order to respond in 30 days whether modification is approved or denied. Sale date set

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
3/21/14 Court Order Judgement agreed on by Ocwen & The Estate Ocwen has 30 days to respond whether they approve or deny the modification applied for. Per Ocwen's Hardship modification they are to notify you 3 days after receipt of the modification pkg. & within 5 days if there is missing documentation. This never happened. Sale date set for 7/21/14. Ocwen received the modification pkg. 3/28/14. There have been 3 request for missing documents which they already had. The 1st request 5/6/14, 5/9/14 and 5/28/14. They also continue to send delinquency notices from Aug. 2013 to the present that have nothing to do with the current judgement amount. What sanctions or judgements can be requested? Can the total judgement be cancelled? Due to fraudulent, deceptive, and misleading business practices what can be done? What about class action lawsuits?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is simply no way for a lawyer to answer such a question here. If your case has become that complicated, and you dont know how to address such an issue, its a clear sign that you really need to retain a lawyer to help you address the issue properly. If you have further questions, feel free to contact us at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 2:11 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters