QUESTION

What should be done if my car was repossessed after we had filed chapter 13?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
They said they would bring it back after we gave them a case number. Now, we have everything they need. They act like I can come and get it. They should bring it to me instead of me making a 3 hour drive.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ask your chapter 13 lawyer. But I think you are correct.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Why stand on a trivial point? I think the creditor has a duty to make the vehicle available you, not necessarily to deliver it to your home. If you want to press the point, file a contempt motion with the Judge. My guess is he will tell you to just pick up the car and not complain further.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
They are willing to let you have the car, you just need to pick it up where it is. Yes, it would be nice to have them drop it off but are you willing to go to court to fight over it and wait a month or more to get before the judge? Getting the car back is a win, go pick it up.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters