QUESTION

What should I do if a company filing for bankruptcy that owes us has filled a hearing to get the court to disqualify our debt?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2019 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
They have filled a hearing stating we did not do the work and now do not wish to pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If they are objecting to your claim, then you need to follow the court rules for responding.   The deadlines vary from district to district, so I suggest hiring a qualified bankruptcy attorney in the location where the bankruptcy case is filed to represent you.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2019 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters