QUESTION

What should I do if a hotel we stay at is trying to charge us $400 for a broken window we did not cause?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
We shut the door to our room and the window shattered! I have tried speaking with the manager several times and he's been very hateful. He said he has witness who heard a dispute and then heard the window shatter. He has no one saying they saw it happen. He also has no video proof of this happening, but unfortunately that means he has no video showing our innocence. We do however have witnesses that were there at the time of the incident and saw exactly what happened. We also have pictures of other windows around the property that are cracked and broken in similar ways. They refuse to give me and itemized statement of the repair costs. They have already charged my card $400, but the amount is still pending so my bank cannot help me until the charge is processed. The manager also threatened to take me to small claims court if my bank did not pay the charges! Help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you did not break the window, shut down the window part of the payment, or dispute it if it is paid. You may get sued. You may not. That is a hotel decision, not yours. People say a lot of things. If you do get sued, bring your witnesses to court.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2015 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters