QUESTION

What should I do if being sued by a credit card company? How?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am being sued by a credit card company and I got a summons. Do I need an attorney to answer and what should I do and what would it cost?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Meet with an experienced bankruptcy lawyer. Most will only charge a nominal sum for an office meeting (any lawyer worth their salt). You may not have to file bankruptcy (I, of course, don't know without meeting with you).
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can respond yourself if you are being sued personally, but would be better to hire a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are being sued it would be wise for you to engage an attorney to assist in your defense. In such matters most attorneys charge by the hour, in my case $300 per hour and the amount the defense will cost shall depend on the amount of time consumed.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Although having an attorney represent you in defending yourself in a lawsuit for a credit card debt would be useful, sheer economics prevent a lot of people from being able to hire an attorney. There is a self help center at the Clark County Courthouse that can provide you with information about filing an Answer to the lawsuit and asserting any defenses you may have.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
File for bankruptcy and get rid of them.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Derek W. Freeman
If you ignore the summons, the creditor will get a default judgment and will then be able to garnish wages, levy bank accounts, and otherwise make your life much less pleasant. If you don't want that to happen, your options are to either answer the summons and go to court on the date listed on the summons, or call up the attorney's office on the summons and see if you can negotiate a deal. If you disagree with the claims on the pleading, you should fight it. If you owe the debt, a settlement might be the better option. If you have a lot of debt in addition to this one, you might want to consider bankruptcy. A bankruptcy will get rid of all consumer debt, such as this credit card debt.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
You can most likely file a general denial which doesn't require much effort. Filing would be $435 unless you can get a waiver.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You should consult an attorney, especially if the amount is more than a couple of thousand dollars. Send them all documents you have regarding the lawsuit and the debt. There should be no charge for consultation.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters